AE3100M Series

Quad MM/SM Handheld OTDR

Key Features

  • High performance OTDR for FTTx and RFoG networks
  • 7”, 800×480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips
  • Excellent short-distance performance with 8m event dead zone and 4m attenuation dead zone
  • Dual wavelength testing with broad dynamic range coverage (28 – 45 dB)
  • Minimum 5cm resolution
  • Intelligent event analysis
  • Excellent stability and repeatability
  • “FiberPath” fiber link mapping mode
  • Multiple options for your measurement needs, including: VFL, power meter, light source, and optical fiber microscope
  • Complete user data ports: supports LAN, USB, SD, & more
Deviser OTDR

Applications

Construction, deployment, maintenance, and authentication of the following networks:

  • Local Area Networks
  • Data Centres
  • Long Haul Networks
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)
  • Process Plants and Industrial Sites

Overview

From Deviser Instruments’ 4th generation of OTDR, the field- portable AE3100 marks a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. Models A through F can test the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths with dynamic range up to 45dB.

Featuring intuitive touchscreen controls and real-time data analysis, the AE3100 is the ideal test instrument for constructing, deploying, maintaining, and authenticating FTTx networks, as well as verifying access. Multiple models and configuration options ensure your unique measurement needs are covered.

Model Guide

 

Model

 

Wavelengths (nm)

 

Dynamic Range* (dB)

Event Deadzone** (m) Attenuation Deadzone** (m)
Single Multi Single Multi
AE3100M 850 / 1300 25 / 27  

 

 

≤ 0.8m

 

 

 

≤ 5.0m

AE3100CM 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 25 / 27 / 37 / 35  

 

≤ 0.8m

 

 

≤ 4.0m

AE3100DM 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 25 / 27 / 40 / 38
AE3100EM 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 25 / 27 / 43 / 41

* At 25°C ± 5°C; 20μs pulse width; avg. 3min, initial backscatter SNR = 1.

** At 25°C ± 5°C; 5ns pulse width; non-saturated reflective event; 5cm distance resolution.

FiberPath™

OTDR Fiber Path

FiberPath simplifies the interpretation of OTDR traces by identifying link elements and displaying the link map in an easy-to-understand format. Experienced and inexperienced technicians alike will appreciate the simplified display.

Remote Control

Remote Control - OTDR

In conjunction with the SYNCOR PC-based asset and test data management system, users can issue test orders and collect measurement data remotely from AE3100 units deployed to the field.

OTDR

OTDR Screen

This high-performing OTDR is the ideal solution for testing optical fiber in RFoG and FTTx applications. The OTDR can identify and locate link impairments and measure the insertion loss by LSA, 2Pt and 4Pt methods. The unit also measures optical return loss (ORL).

Optical Measurements

OPM

The AE3100 includes a suite of optical measurement tools, including a power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator (shown below). The unit is available in numerous wavelength configurations for ensuring proper levels in networks such as RFoG and FTTx.

Visual Fault Locator (VFL) beam illuminates bends, splices, and faults in optical fibers.

SPECIFICATIONS

AE3100 Model M CM DM EM
General
Wavelength Accuracy ± 20nm
Event Dead Zone Single-mode ≤ 0.8m
Multi-mode ≤ 0.8m
Attenuation Dead Zone Single-mode ≤ 4m
Multi-mode ≤ 5m
Distance Range Single-mode 100m, 400m, 1.5km, 3km, 6km, 12km, 25km, 50km, 100km, 200km, 400km
Multi-mode 100m, 400m, 1.5km, 3km, 6km, 12km, 25km, 50km
 

Pulse Width

Single-mode 3ns, 5ns, 10 ns, 30 ns, 50 ns, 100 ns, 200 ns, 500 ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
Multi-mode 5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500 ns, 1μs
Sampling Resolution 5cm ~ 6.4m
Sampling Points 256,000 max
Distance Accuracy (m) ± (0.75m + 0.005% x Distance + Sampling Resolution)
Group Refractive Index 1.300000 ~ 1.700000
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Refresh Rate 4 fields/second
Reflectance Accuracy ± 2dB
Measurement Time Range 5s ~ 5min, real time
Data Storage >10,000 OTDR traces, exportable to USB or PC
Functions & Accessories
Test Modes Manual; Auto File Formats Compatible with Bellcore GR 196 v1.1 (*.SOR)
Limit Settings Manual; Auto Loss Test Type LSA, 2pt, 4pt
Limit Profiles 8 customizable profiles UI Style 4 styles available
Distance Shift Yes; display negative events FiberPath Linear View P
Real-Time Testing P Touchscreen Keyboard P
Self-Correcting P Web Browser P
Online Help P Auto Shutdown/Sleep P
Factory Reset P Macrobending Test P
Multi-Lingual File Naming P Dual Wavelength Test P
Screenshots P Multi-Trace Comparison P

Specifications (cont’d)

Functions & Accessories (cont’d)
 

Optical Power Meter

Operating λ 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1610, 1625, 1650nm
Range Select either [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm]
Resolution ± 0.17dB
 

 

Laser

Wavelength Same as OTDR; see model guide
Output Power > -4dBm
Modes CW, 1kHz, 2kHz, 1kHz + Flash, 2kHz + Flash
 

VFL

Wavelength 650 ± 10nm
Power 1mW
Compliance Laser Safety Class II
USB FiberSpot Mode Available by option only
FiberPath Available by option only
Fiber Cleaning Pen Up to 200 uses
Remote Testing Requires SYNCOR software configuration
Cloud Asset Management Requires SYNCOR software configuration
Optical Port Type PC (default); APC (optional)
Optical Adapter Type FC (default); SC, ST, LC, SC/APC (optional)
AFEI400 Auto Fiber Endface Inspector
Field of View 425 x 360μm Compatibility Use with AE3100, AE1000, or Windows PC
Resolution < 1.5μm Magnification 400x
Fault Size Detection 0.75μm Camera 1.3 million megapixel, 1/2″ CMOS
Focus Range ±1mm (max ±3mm), auto-focus Live Image 800 x 800, JPEG
Light Source Blue LED Storage Temp. -20 ~ +70°C
Power Source USB 2.0 port Measure speed < 1s
Dimensions (HxWxL) 1.9″ × 1.0″ × 7.1″ (47mm × 24.5mm × 181mm) Weight 5.4oz (152g)
General Specifications
Display 7″ 800×480 dot matrix TFT LCD touchscreen
Interface 2x USB 2.0; 1x RJ45 LAN (10M/100M); 1x SD card slot (64GB max)
 

Power

Supply 100 ~ 240V, 1.5A, 50~60Hz (AC); max 12V / 2Ah (DC); total max power 24 W
Consumption < 3.5W
Battery 7.4V / 5300mAh Li-ion battery, 39.22 Wh
Operating Time ~ 11 hrs on full charge
Languages Chinese, English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, Russian, Italian (German, Korean, Arabic optional)
Operating Temperature -10°C ~ +50°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +70°C
Relative Humidity 0 ~ 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.1″ x 6.7″ x 3.0″ (206mm x 171mm x 75mm)
Weight < 4.4 lbs (< 2kg)

Ordering Information

SKU No. Wavelengths Dynamic Range Event Deadzone Attenuation Deadzone
AE3100M 850, 1300nm 25 / 27dB ≤ 0.8m (MM; no SM) ≤ 5.0m (MM; no SM)
AE3100CM 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm 25 / 27 / 37 / 35dB ≤ 0.8m (SM & MM) ≤ 4.0m (SM), ≤ 5.0m (MM)
AE3100DM 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm 25 / 27 / 40 / 38dB ≤ 0.8m (SM & MM) ≤ 4.0m (SM), ≤ 5.0m (MM)
AE3100EM 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm 25 / 27 / 43 / 41dB ≤ 0.8m (SM & MM) ≤ 4.0m (SM), ≤ 5.0m (MM)
FC/PC FC Connector and PC Physical Type
SC/APC SC Connector and APC Physical Type
AE3100-701 Optical Power Meter; select either [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm]
AFEI400 Auto Fiber Endface Inspector & FiberSpotTM  Inspection Software
AE4000-801 FiberPath™  Link Mapper
AE1000-009 150 Mbps USB Wi-fi Dongle AE4000-737P Fiber Cleaning Pen
AE1000-820 Remote Measurement DS2400-703 2-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (Europe except UK)
AE4000-750 FC Connector 308-0022-01 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (US)
AE4000-753 SC Connector DS2400-704 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (Australia)
AE4000-751 LC Connector DS2400-705 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (UK)
AE4000-752 ST Connector

Included with all AE3100 Handheld OTDR Models:

  • Visual Fault Locator, 650nm (1mW)
  • Optical Light Source
  • Li-Ion Battery & AC/DC Adapter
  • Carrying Case & Stylus
  • Optical Power Meter (select either [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm])
  • Calibration & Quality Certificates
  • Quick Reference Guide Cleaning Swab
  • CD with Instruction Manual
  • Cleaning Swab
  • FC/PC or APC Connectors

Naše reference